Marston's Club Championships 2017

The Club Championships finals were played on Friday 22nd December sponsored by Marston's our new brewery.

 

A very impressive performance from Tony Webb gave him a Club Championship double winning both the Squash and Squash57 (Racketball) tournaments. See full results below:

 

Squash Club Championship

 

Winner : Tony Webb  11-9  11-4  11-8
Runner Up : Stuart Wiley

 

Squash57 (Racketball) Club Championship

 

Winner : Tony Webb   15-7  15-3  15-10
Runner Up : Danny Reilly

 

Squash Club Championship PLATE

 

Winner :  Rob Winterhalter   11-4  11-6  11-9
Runner Up : Dave Pavitt

FINAL UPDATE Squash Club Championship 2017
New Club Champs Squash 17 Main Draw.xls
Microsoft Excel sheet [41.0 KB]
FINAL UPDATE Squash57 (Racketball) Club Championship 2017
Racketball Champ 17.xls
Microsoft Excel sheet [59.5 KB]
FINAL UPDATE Squash Club Championship PLATE 2017
New Club Champs Squash 17 PLATE.xls
Microsoft Excel sheet [39.5 KB]
Stuart Wiley - Susan Monckton - Tony Webb
Danny Reilly - Susan Monckton - Tony Webb
Dave Pavitt - Susan Monckton - Rob Winterhalter

Steve Frieze Removals - Squash Handicap 2017

Squash Handicap Tournament 2017 

Winner - Liam Moore

Runner Up - Craig Moore

Squash Handicap Tournament 2017
Handicap September 17.xls
Microsoft Excel sheet [43.5 KB]
Liam Moor - Susan Monckton - Craig Moore

Squash Plate Handicap Tournament 2017

Winner - Russ Woolven

Runner Up - Jon Beniston

Squash Handicap Plate Tournament 2017
Handicap Plate September 17.xls
Microsoft Excel sheet [48.5 KB]
Russ Woolven - Susan Monckton - Jon Beniston

Steve Frieze Removals Squash Doubles and Handicap Tournaments 2016

Squash Doubles Main Draw and Results
Doubles 16 Main Draw.xls
Microsoft Excel sheet [46.0 KB]

Winners  :  Jamie Wilde and Tony Webb

Squash Doubles Plate Draw and Results
Doubles PLATE 16.xls
Microsoft Excel sheet [45.5 KB]

Winners  :  Francis Gower-Smith and Steve Baldry

Squash Handicap Main Draw and Results
HANDICAP 16 Main Draw UPDATED.xls
Microsoft Excel sheet [279.5 KB]

Winner  :  Paul Eneas

Squash Handicap Plate Draw and Results
HANDICAP 16 Main Draw PLATE.xls
Microsoft Excel sheet [46.0 KB]

Winner  :  Tony Penton

Club Championships 2016 - Results

Squash Club Championship:

 

WINNER - Jamie Wilde 3-0 (9-3 9-0 9-3)

RUNNER UP - Tony Webb

 

Racketball Club Championship:

 

WINNER - Tony Webb 2-0 (15-7 15-5)

RUNNER UP - Stuart Parish

 

Squash Plate

 

WINNER - Peter Tattershaw 3-0 (9-5 9-6 9-6) 

RUNNER UP - Rob Winterhalter

 

Racketball Plate

 

WINNER - Jon Lynch 2-0 (15-7 16-14)

RUNNER UP - Keith Gannon

Club Championships 2015 - Results

Squash Club Championship:

 

WINNER - Jamie Wilde 3-0 (9-3 9-2 9-1)

RUNNER UP - Guy Olby

 

Racketball Club Championship:

 

WINNER - Tony Webb 3-1 (10-12 11-4 11-3 11-6)

RUNNER UP - Richard Chapman

 

Squash Plate

 

WINNER - Paul Ekins 3-1 (9-1 7-9 9-3 9-6) 

RUNNER UP - Rob Rage

 

Racketball Plate

 

WINNER - Graham Davenport 3-2 (11-7 11-7 7-11 1-11 11-7)

RUNNER UP - Merv Morrison

Thank you for the Sponsorship from Young's

Photo Gallery - Club Championships 2015

Doubles 2014 - Results

Winners : Jamie Wilde & Tony Webb

Runners Up : Stuart Parish & Marc Aldridge

 

Plate

 

Winners : Jim Morrison & Graham Marshall

Runners Up : Mick Chance & Keith Gannon

 

Mixed Main 

 

Winners : Paul Eneas & Sue Monckton

Runners Up : Fabio & Julie Goriup

 

Mixed Plate  

 

Winners : Michelle Coe & Vimal Shah

Runners Up : Sue Collip & Toby Kent

Steve Frieze Removals - Squash and Racketball Handicap and Squash Over 35 Results

Jon Lynch and Tracey Webster

Squash Handicap Tournament

 

Winner: Jon Lynch 3 - 0 

(15-13 15-10 15-12)

Runner Up: Tracey Webster

                                                           Racketball Handicap Tournament

                                                           Winner: Paul Tinnams  2 - 0

                                                            (15-13 15-4)

                                                            Runner Up: Steve Hack

Andy Wilde and Stuart Parish

Squash Over 35 Tournament

 

Winner: Stuart Parish  3 - 0  

(9-3 9-1 9-5)

Runner Up: Andy Wilde

Tony Penton and Justin Coelho

Squash Handicap PLATE

 

Winner: Justin Coelho  3 - 0  

(15-3 15-7 15-7)

Runner Up: Tony Penton

Jon Lynch and Shane Morrison

Squash Over 35 PLATE

 

Winner: Shane Morrison  3 - 0  

(9-3 9-1 9-3)

Runner up: Jon Lynch

Jon Carter and Thelma Tinnams

Racketball Handicap PLATE

 

Winner: Jon Carter  2 - 0  

(15-8 15-7)

Runner Up: Thelma Tinnams

Please go the Gallery page for more photographs from the Steve Frieze Handicap and Over 35 Tournaments and Prize Giving.

Club Championships 2012 Results

Men's Club Championship

 

Winner: Jamie Wilide  3 - 2 (10-9 1-9 10-8 7-9 9-0)

Runner Up: Neil Baker

 

Racket Ball Club Championship

 

Winner: Tony Webb  3 - 0  (15-7 15-4 15-9 )

Runner Up: Steve Hack

 

Over 50 Club Championship

 

Winner: Andy Wilde 3 -1

Runner Up: Paul Traynor

 

Men's Club Championship PLATE

 

Winner: Anthony Macpherson  3 - 2  (5-9 3-9 10-8 9-2 9-2)

Runner Up: Simon Jackson

 

Racket Ball Club Championship PLATE

 

Winner: Graham Davenport  3 - 2  (13-15 6-15 15-5 15-12 15-11)

Runner Up: Gavin Murray

 

Over 50 Club Championship PLATE

 

Winner: Julie Goriup  3 - 0  (9-6 9-6 10-8)

Runner Up: Colin Etheridge

 

Doubles 2012 Results

Address:

Purley Squash Club
The Ridge
Purley CR8 3PF
Tel: 020 8660 0608

 

For Purley Sports Club Website

click here

Call us on: 020 8660 0608 or email office@purleysportsclub.co.uk

 

 

or contact us directly using our online contact form.

 

 

News

On-Line booking system - please go to the Members Area for details NEW APP LAUNCHED

Additional Racketball Morning

In view of increasing demand we have introduced an additional Racketball morning as from the Friday 29th November on on every Friday thereafter between 10am and 12 noon.

 

The existing Tuesday morning session remains between 9.30am to 12 noon.

Sports Club Management Committee

John Roe - Chairman

Peter Bright - Vice Chairman 

 

Elizabeth Fry - Treasurer

Butch Manning 

Peter Marshall - Bowls

Susan Monckton - Squash

Andy Sugarman - Cricket

Mike Wells - Tennis

Neil Keating - Hockey

Andy Bolt - Development